Dean’s honours list and prize winners 2017

The Dean’s honours List recognises outstanding academic performance, representing the top 5% of students enrolled in an engineering or IT masters by coursework program.

The Engineering & IT Awards Night also presents selected scholarships and prizes made possible through the generosity of our donors, industry sponsors and supporters.

Student must pass at least 100 points of post-bachelor level subjects to qualify for first consideration. They must pass at least another 100 points of post-bachelor level subjects before they can be considered a second or subsequent time.

HONOURS:
Master of Engineering
Aasha Riordan
Aditya Ramani
Alan Thomas
Alasdair O'Brien
Andrew Morton
Andrew Pemberton
Andrew Smith
Angus Huang
Anna Gei Trengove
Bing Da Xu
Bradley Muscat
Bruno Consalvo
Cameron Williams
Ching Yeong Lim
Christina Lawson
Connor Wilson
David Stern
Dechuan Sun
Declan Burke
Declan O'Shea
Dhanuka Nanayakkara
Didi Chi
Dillon Chong
Erdong She
Evan Cranney
Fangyin Wu
Grace Johnson
Hayley Greenberger
Hermawan Mulyono
Hongru Guo
Hor Lim
Jack Cockerall
Jack Young
James Kelton
James Ogilvie
Jarrad Legg
Jayden Robertson
Ji Li
Jin Jia Wu
Jonathan Tharapos
Julian Tran
Justin Liongue
Justin Lont
Kah Yee Yap
Katrina Bigelow
Kirill Kokorin
Lachlan Dowling
Lachlan Kennedy
LAI WEI
Lakshya Tyagi
Leon Drygala
Lewis O'Brien
Li Zhong Yoh
Lily Xia
LINHAO ZHENG
Lizhao Liu
Lorinda Hartley
Marco Liu
Matthew Perrott
Matthew Walker
Merry Li
Michael Henning
Michael Kelly
Naomi Bury
Narthana Epa
Nicholas Mason
Nicholas Tan
Patrick Broadhurst
Paula Oude-Vrielink
Qi Deng
Qianyang Chen
Rachel Stirling
Rowan Skewes
Ruiyu Su
Ruud Tielen
Shuying Guo
Sinu Sen
Stefan Napau
TIAN HONG ZHENG
Tianchun Wang
Tien Lun Ong
Timothy Lau
Wendy Qin
William Yang
Xiao Zheng
Xiaojing Guo
Xiaopuwen Wang
Xuetong Wu
Yang Liu
Yang Yu
Yawen Shao
Yi Han
Yu Zhong
Yuan Wang
Yueyi Jia
Yuqi Kuai
Zhangshun Li
Zitian Gao

Master of Energy Systems
Farhad Billimoria
Pavel Panek

Master of Engineering Management
Carishma Yeleswaram
Felicity Galluzzo
Hawra Ali Abdul Abbas
Juan Salazar
Thomas Chevillard

Master of Engineering Project Management
Mitchell Longe

Master of Engineering Structures
Zihua Li

Master of Environmental Engineering
Laura Gibson

Master of Information Systems
Aamir Sheryar Ansari
Alice Clarke
Davian Wijaya
Devy Freshia Sihaloho
Grace Li
Jitin Chawla
Jonathan Lovelock
Jorge Agudelo Quintero
Kelsey Holden
Leonhard Lutz
Luke Lynch
Madhavi Chandra SALADI
Mariam Ali Reza
Ping Guo
Rachasak Sachasiri
Rinky Devarapally
Silviana Tana
Stefan Risse
Sukhvinder Singh Khanuja
Yin Li Wong
Yue Cao
Zhiwei Zhang
Zifei Wang
Ziyi WANG

Master of Information Technology
Abhineet Gupta
Anam Ahmad Khan
Fang WU
Geoff Cunliffe
Haitian He
Hua Hua
Jianing Liu
Jiawei Zheng
Jiayu Wang
Kuan Qian
MOSES SATYAM
Muditha Wanninayake
Raana Monshi
Shuyi Sun
Sina Ahmadi
Wei Qin
Xiaolei Liu
Xin Zhang
Xing Jiang
Xing Li
Yi Zhao
Zenan Zhai
Zheyu Ji

Master of Telecommunications Engineering
Chirag Renoji
Sihan Li

SCHOLARSHIP AND AWARD WINNERS
Qinying Yang, Aileen Sinclair Memorial Scholarship
Ella Meiklejohn, Allan Reid Scholarship
Yuqi Kuai, Argyle Scholarship
Michelle Yan, CitiPower and Powercor Women in Engineering Scholarship
Mohamed Hussein Ali Abdellah, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Tianyi Bai, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Junchao Ma, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Milena Nadgorny, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Ching Yeong Lim, David Trezise Robertson Scholarship
Tianyi Bai, Diane Lemaire Scholarship
Ilsa Kuiper, Diane Lemaire Scholarship
Milena Nadgorny, Diane Lemaire Scholarship
Justin Lont, Ken Eltham Scholarship
Milena Nadgorny, Eugen Singer Award
Chen Qiang, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Hugh Edwards, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Hayley Greenberger, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Jonathan Tharapos, F. A. Kernot Scholarship
Trong Nhan Tran, F. A. Kernot Scholarship
Juan Luis Yarmuch, George Lansell Scholarship
Nitika Kandhari, Gilbert Rigg Scholarship
Alexander Crowe, Ian Charles Taylor Scholarship
Lachlan Dowling, Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Li Zhong Yoh, Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Lorinda Hartley, Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Eduardo Cruz Romero, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Vanessa Felix Leite, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Dmitrii Kuznetcov, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Wanjing Solange Lien Benitez, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Leslie Mejia Mercado, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Giuseppe Nappo, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Fadi Rifai, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Cho Wutyi Thin, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Manon Verdier, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Irene Chandra, John Balfour Memorial Scholarship
Camille Clementine Marie Douillet, John Balfour Memorial Scholarship
Song Cheng, John Collier Scholarship
Jordon Richelle Sasha Finn, Len Stevens Scholarship
Emma Gault, Len Stevens Scholarship
Lorinda Hartley, Nicola Andrews Scholarship
Samuel Mallick, Paterson Scholarship
Caitlin Smith, Paterson Scholarship
Fuqiang Gu, Robert Bage Memorial Scholarship
Emily Jamieson, Robert Bage Memorial Scholarship
Bing Luo, Robert Bage Memorial Scholarship
Samuel Barrett, Setec - Peter Lloyd Scholarship
Damayanthi Herath Mudiyanselage, Stawell Scholarship
Steven Linforth, Stawell Scholarship
Amin Masoumzadeh, Stawell Scholarship
Zahra Shahhoseini, Thomas Ewing Scholarship
Yang Liu, Undergraduate Excellence in Computing and Information Systems Scholarship
Sarah Pham, Undergraduate Excellence in Computing and Information Systems Scholarship

PRIZE WINNERS
Edward Rasmussen, A. E. Perry Memorial Prize
Jorja Zanotto, A. T. Danks Exhibition Prize
Xue Hou, AIG Overall Best Female Student (Environmental)
Hongru Guo, AIG Overall Best Student (Environmental)
Tianchun Wang, Bill Robertson Award
Irene Chandra, Chemical Engineering Final Year Prize
Shreyash Patodia, Computer Graphics Merit Award
Andrew Pemberton, Cyril George Hugh McDonald Prize
Tien Lun Ong, D.J.M Rankin Prize
Guoxin Sun, David Silver Prize
Jack Watson, David Victor Isaacs Prize
Rinky Devarapally, Deloitte Professional IS Consulting Award
Nancy Allendes, Deloitte Professional IS Consulting Award
Herfi Qurrota Hanina, Deloitte Student Leader Award
Jarrad Legg, Design Project Prize
Pavel Panek, Dixson Scholarship
Farzad Poursadegh, Dr John Patterson Prize
Xing Li, E.W.P Kernot Memorial Bursary
Budhi Gustiandi, EY (Ernst & Young) Excellence Award for Fundamentals of Information Systems
Franklin Felix Patrao, EY (Ernst & Young) Excellence Award for Fundamentals of Information Systems
Yuqi Kuai, Fred Green Memorial Prize
Alexander Crowe, G.J Thornton-Smith Memorial Prize
Tong Xue, Geotechnical Group Prize
Declan O'Shea, Gilbert H. Vasey Prize
Golder Associates Award, Paula Oude-Vrielink
David Stern, Google Computer Science Prize
Rui Xi, Gordon Hunt Memorial Prize
Laura Mali Pfiester, H.B Howard Smith Exhibition Prize
BoChao Lu, Herbert Brooks Exhibition Prize
Xavier Rui, Howard Smith Exhibition Prize
Tianchun Wang, Hydraulic Engineering Graduates Prize
Jianju Kuang, John & Ann Gibson Prize
Leon Drygala, John Beaton Prize
Toby Davies, John Melvin Memorial Scholarship (Best MSE Thesis Prize)
Nathan D'Souza, John Monash Exhibition
Christopher Byrnes, John Styles Memorial Prize
Xiaoyi Liu, John Styles Memorial Prize
Ming Yang, John Styles Memorial Prize
Siyu Chen, Johnny Smoes Award for Excellence in IS Strategy and Governance
Lu Chen, Johnny Smoes Award for Excellence in Programming and Software Development
Jingwen Yu, Julian King Prize
Connor Wilson, Listech Prize
Sihan Li, Marconi Award
Steven Efstathios Despotellis, Noel Mather Memorial Prize
Tobias Shutler, Norman Westmore Prize
Jing Mu, Ormsby Hamilton Radio Prize
Steven Efstathios Despotellis, Rennie Memorial Prize
Yichen Huang, Sidney J Clifton Prize
Glen Currie, Sir Louis Matheson Prize
Harry Wales, The Australian Artificial Intelligence Institute Prize
Nathan D'Souza, The Orica Award for Excellence in Engineering
Ren Yan Kour, The Orica Award for Excellence in Engineering
Aaryen Mall, The Orica Award for Excellence in Engineering
Junhao Wang, The Orica Award for Excellence in Engineering
Jorja Zanotto, The Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Award for Excellence in Reinforced Concrete Design
Laura Gibson, W. M. McPherson Exhibition
Michael Henning, W. S Robinson Prize
Matthew Viccars, Wright Prize in Engineering Design
Ren Yan Kour, Wright Prize in Mechanical Engineering
Tilda Thomson, Zanity Award for Excellence in Usability Engineering
Nam Huy Nguyen, Zanity Award for Excellence in Web Information Technology

MASTER OF ENGINEERING FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Anam Ahmad Khan
Anjana Reddy Basani
Bahriddin Abdiev
Chia-Fu Chang
Chris Cassandra
HAO-CHE CHIEN
Jasmin Goldberg
Javier Ivan Berino Avalos
Jorge Agudelo Quintero
José Ignacio López Sánchez
Liliana Sáenz Díaz
Malcolm Karutz
Maria Fernanda Rodriguez Rodriguez
Sergio Rodríguez
Soonhwan Jung
Sukriti Srivastava
Wei Min Lee
Winston Angkajaya

2016 Honours List and prize winners