Dean’s honours list and prize winners 2016

The Dean’s honours List recognises outstanding academic performance, representing the top 5% of students enrolled in an engineering or IT masters by coursework program.

The Engineering & IT Awards Night also presents selected scholarships and prizes made possible through the generosity of our donors, industry sponsors and supporters.

Student must pass at least 100 points of post-bachelor level subjects to qualify for first consideration. They must pass at least another 100 points of post-bachelor level subjects before they can be considered a second or subsequent time.

HONOURS:
Master of Engineering
Alexander Crowe
Alvin Halim
Amanda Chong
Andrew John
Andrew Pham
Angus Huang
Annie Zhou
Arosh Gunawardena
Ashley Blaher
Aston Howindt
Bach Ngoc Dinh Le
Bastian Saputra Oetomo
Beiling Chen
Bentley Lam
Borce Koteski
Camille Clementine Marie Douillet
Carlo Guillermo
Cedric Scheerlinck
Celvin Prasetya Yuwono
Charles Cantwell
Ching Yeong Lim
Clare Ross
Cornelius Paul
Daniel Payne
Daniel Popec
Daniela Nikolic
Danielle Grant
Darcy Richardson
Dechuan Sun
Declan O'Shea
Denny Zhang
Edward Green
Edward Rasmussen
Erdong She
Evelyn Loveband
Fangyin Wu
Hanson Wong
Harshal Akolekar
Hugh Edwards
Irene Chandra
Jacqueline Beech
James Hancock
James Feng
Jamie Bialecki
Jiajun Meng
Jordan Burdett
Jorja Zanotto
Justin Knight
Justin Moscatelli
Juyang Sun
Kerry Gougoussis
Kevin Rassool
Kevin Zhang
Kieren House
Lachlan Dowling
Lewis O'Brien
Lily Xia
Lucas Scodellaro
Mark Bloom
Mark Robinson
Marn Lum
Merry Li
Michael Mooney
Mischka Kamener
Mitchell Khoo
Nathali Christy
Ned Pummeroy
Nicholas Tan
Oliver Rose
Patrick Little
Ricardo Garcia Rosas
Roger Li
Rowan Skewes
Sahar Talebi
Samuel Frick
Samuel Aldous
Sean Beath
Shadi Eltantawy
Shing Yue Sheung
Stephen Gondokusumo
Steven Despotellis
Teck Quan Ng
Vincent Khau
Viraj Udayanga Abeykoon
Wakiuru Wohoro
Xiaopuwen Wang
Xue Hou
Yang Yu
Yang Liu
Yankai Lin
Yawen Shao
Yen Khoon Lee
Yi Jin
Yuan Wang
Yueyi Jia
Zeyu Li
Zhi-Weng Chua
Zhiyuan Zhou
Zhoushun Ruan
Zifan Wu

Master of Energy Systems
Matthew Howie

Master of Engineering Management
Hsiang-Hao Chang
Hsing-Chien Liao
Julien Schmitt

Master of Engineering Project Management
Haya AL-Daghlas
Pankhuri Agrawal

Master of Engineering Structures
Joshua Kaiser
Zitong Huang

Master of Information Systems
Asokan Kiran Chakravarthy
Devy Freshia Sihaloho
Ellen Leather
Jacqueline Claff
Jonathan Lovelock
Jonathan Peng
Kelsey Holden
Marc Campbell
Maria Torres Pena
Mohamed Jabeer
Ping Guo
Sam Pitruzzello
Shane Hercules
Sharadha Balamurugan
Silviana Tana
Srikanth Srinivasan
Talitakuum Anyangha Temukondjele Ekandjo
Yin Li Wong
Yun Zhou

Master of Information Technology
Arjun Chaudhary
Cai Chen
David Sebastian Amores Arellano
Hua Hua
Jianing Liu
Jorgen Granseth
Kaifu Ji
Shuyi Sun
Song Xue
Tafheem Ahmad Wani
Timothy Iredale
Vivek Kumar
Xiaolei Liu
Xin Zhang
Xing Jiang
Yan Na
Yumeng Shi
Yungang Feng
Zheyu Ji

Master of Spatial Information Science
Gangani Wijewardena

Master of Telecommunications Engineering
Jaime Felipe Vela Moscoso
Ziang Chen

SCHOLARSHIP AND AWARD WINNERS
Gjorgi Micalevski, Aileen Sinclair Memorial Scholarship
Zean Qin, Alan Knipe Scholarship
Emma Moore, Allan Reid Scholarship
Shitao Gao, Argus Research Scholarships
Gabriele Imbalzano, Argus Research Scholarship
Melissa Rogerson, Argus Research Scholarship
Leonie Van 'T Hag, Argus Research Scholarship
Yu Sun, Argus Research Scholarship
Oliver Adams, Argus Research Scholarship
Matthew Biviano, Argus Research Scholarship
Jorja Zanotto, Argyle Scholarship
Qi Zheng, Clive Pratt Scholarship
Guoping Hu, Clive Pratt Scholarship
James Kelton, David Kenworthy Memorial Scholarship
Kerry Gougoussis, David Trezise Robertson Scholarship
Melissa Kozul, Diane Lemaire Scholarship
Elyse Passmore, Diane Lemaire Scholarship
Ziang Chen, Dixson Scholarship
Vanessa Gunner, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Dhanuka Nanayakkara, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Jacqueline Beech, ExxonMobil Awards for Excellence
Irene Chandra, F.A. Kernot Bequest
Hanson Wong, F.A. Kernot Bequest
Alissa Flatley, George Lansell Memorial Scholarship
Juan Luis Yarmuch, Gilbert Rigg Scholarship
Amanda Chong, Ian Charles Taylor Scholarship
Qi Zhao, Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Farzana Ahmed, Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Zhanhuai Huang, Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Juan Sanchez, Jack Wynhoven Scholarship
Fabien Guillard, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Ke Chen, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Diego Castellanos Leon, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Juan Antonio Villarreal Gonzalez, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Mihye Lee, James Herbert Mirams Memorial Scholarship
Sam Barrett, John Balfour Memorial Scholarship
David Whittle, John Collier Scholarship
Steven Harris Wibowo, John Melvin Memorial Scholarship (Best Thesis Prize)
Philippa Karoly, Kenneth Myers Memorial Scholarship
Linden Jensen-Page, Len Stevens Scholarship
Meg Walters, Paterson Scholarship
Muhammad Ali Azhar, Paterson Scholarship
Parvin Zarei Eskikand, Robert Bage Scholarship
Matthew Biviano, Robert Bage Scholarship
Joseph Collins, Robert Bage Scholarship
Martin Thompson, Setec - Peter Lloyd Scholarship
Diego De Una Gomez, Stawell Scholarship
Mahil Tharindu Pathirana Don Sekara Pathiranalage, Stawell Scholarship
Milad Faizollah, Stawell Scholarship
Jian Fang, Stawell Scholarship
Majid Fard Nour Mohammad Nia, Stawell Scholarship
Eric Hoefgen, Stawell Scholarship
Fuqiang Gu, Thomas Ewing Scholarship

PRIZE WINNERS
Bentley Lam, A.E Perry Memorial Prize
Joshua Kaiser, A.T Danks Exhibition
Beiling Chen, AIG Chemical Engineering Prize - Overall Best Female Student
Lachlan Russell, AIG Chemical Engineering Prize - Overall Best Student
Jorja Zanotto, Bill Robertson Award
Zeyu Li, C.G.H. Mcdonald Memorial Prize
Kieren House, Chemical Engineering Final Year Prize
Jiacheng Wu, Computer Graphics Merit Award
Matthew Biviano, Cook, WE C.H.H Fund
Dileep Chandran Cook, WE C.H.H Fund
Diego De Una Gomez, Cook WE C.H.H Fund
Steven Despotellis D.J.M Rankin Prize
Shreyash Patodia, David Silver Prize
Marie Sideris, Deloitte Professional Is Consulting Award
Sharadha Balamurugan, Deloitte Professional Is Consulting Award
Yin Li Wong, Deloitte Student Leader Award
Justin Moscatelli, Design Project Prize
Leon Chan Zen Hsien, Dr John Patterson Prize
Jonathan Peng, E.W.P Kernot Memorial Bursary
Fatemeh Karimi, Eugen Singer Award
Emma Brisson, Eugen Singer Award
Luke Lynch, EY (Ernst & Young) Excellence Award for Fundamentals of Information Systems
Amanda Chong, G.J Thornton-Smith Memorial Prize
Andrew John, Gilbert H. Vasey Prize
Beiyuan Sun, Golder Associates Award
Jiahong Fong, Google Computer Science Prize
Evangelia Dendrinos, Gordon Hunt Memorial Prize
Alan Thomas, H.B Howard Smith Exhibition
Bentley Lam, Herbert Brooks Prize
Lachlan Wilson, Howard Smith Exhibition
Jorja Zanotto, Hydraulic Engineering Graduates Prize
Mischka Kamener, ImarEst Endeavour Prize
Aston Howindt, ImarEst Endeavour Prize
Robert Haberkem, ImarEst Endeavour Prize
Mischka Kamener, iMechE Frederic Barnes Waldron Prize - Best Student
Bastian Saputra Oetomo, Institute of Engineering and Technology (IET) Student Prize
Carlo Guillermo, John & Ann Gibson Prize
Ned Pummeroy, John Beaton Prize
Julian Tran, John Monash Exhibition
Yuerong Zhou, John Styles Memorial Prize
Talitakuum Anyangha Temukondjele Ekandjo, Johnny Smoes Award for Excellence in Is Strategy and Governance
Peter Georgeson, Johnny Smoes Award for Excellence in Programming and Software Development
Haya Al-Daghlas, Julian King Prize
Ziang Chen, Marconi Award
Zhoushun Ruan, Noel Mather Memorial Prize
Bastian Saputra Oetomo, Ormsby Hamilton Radio Prize
Xiaojing Guo, Sidney J Clifton Prize
Ilsa Kuiper, Sir Louis Matheson Prize
Amanda Chong, Surveyors Registration Board of Victoria Prize
Matthew Farrugia-Roberts, the Australian Artificial Intelligence Institute Prize
Daniel Brunton, the Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Award for Excellence in Reinforced Concrete Design
Mischka Kamener, W. S Robinson Prize
Declan O'Shea, W.M Mcpherson Exhibition
Aston Howindt, Wright Prize in Engineering Design
Shengkun Cui, Wright Prize in Mechanical Engineering
Retno Widyanti, Zanity Award for Excellence in Usability Engineering
Yoshua Wakeham, Zanity Award for Excellence in Web Information Technology

MASTER OF ENGINEERING FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Aaron Pacanowski
Abhineet Gupta
Alan Thomas
Alexander Zable
Annie Zhou
Borce Koteski
Casper Hui
Chandra Yerrappa
Christina Lawson
Christopher Watkins
Claire Cuddy
Farzana Ahmed
Hanson Wong
Hao Yu Yeh
Hayley Greenberger
Hermawan Mulyono
Jorja Zanotto
Katherine Low
Kevin Yanway
Lauren Jessup
Leonard Mercado
Lewis O'brien
Marie Joyce Ilagan
Mengxue Huang
Mitchell Khoo
Quang Thanh Nguyen
Rajiv Kumar Gupta
Ruth Barajas
Sukhvinder Singh Khanuja
Yao Peng

2015 Honours List and prize winners